Type Here to Get Search Results !

UPSSSC GENERAL KNOWLWDGE SOLVED QUESTION PAPER IN ENGLISH

UPSSSC Paper 2020| General Knowledge Questions and Answers


General Knowledge (GK) 2020: Current GK Quiz Questions| GK Questions



UPSSSC Paper 2020



Dear aspirants, as we are aware that General Knowledge (GK) is very important area in the entire competitive exam held in the country since ever. Most of the aspirants feel difficulty in scoring good marks in exams. Now days, a good knowledge of GK / General Awareness is very important in clearing any competitive exam. To overcome all of this you should have an understanding of the things happening around you.

Why is General Knowledge Important?

Dear aspirants we are sharing with you all about General Knowledge Meaning, Intelligence Test Question and Politics General Knowledge along with Home Science General Knowledge Questions for your practice. Here you can find General Science Questions in English, GK Question with four Option and General Knowledge Quiz Multiple Choice along with General Knowledge Quiz 2018 also for knowledge. Here are all details of Permanent General Knowledge, Quiz Questions for Freshers and Basic Quiz Questions on India along with General Knowledge Questions in Hindi for you to practice. We have collected date of General Knowledge of India in Hindi and General Knowledge about India pdf for you to get success in exams. GK Information about India can also be finding here to practice. In exams you should attempt GK Question First to get more marks. Here you can get about General Knowledge of India 2019 or General Knowledge 2019 and General Knowledge 2020 also. We have shared data of General Knowledge Questions and Answers pdf, General Knowledge in Hindi and Common General Knowledge Questions and Answers for you. You can have good knowledge via General Knowledge 2019 pdf and General Knowledge Questions in English along with General Knowledge Quiz to get success in competitive exams.

General Knowledge: India GK

Friends, here India GK covers all static insight facts about Indian states, Central Government Schemes, Revolutions in India, Indian Culture, Indian History, Geography and its diversity, Polity more in a worthwhile manner.

GK Questions, Current & Static GK

1. How many schedules the Constitution of India contains ?
(A) 9
(B) 10
(C) 11
(D) 12
Ans : (D)
 
2. The Constitution of India was adopted in—
(A) 26 January, 1950
(B) 26 January, 1949
(C) 26 November, 1949
(D) 31 December, 1949
Ans : (C)
 
3. In a nuclear reactor, one of the following is used as a fuel—
(A) Coal
(B) Uranium
(C) Radium
(D) Diesel
Ans : (B)

4. The first muslim ruler to introduce the system of price control was—
(A) Balban
(B) Jalaluddin Khalji
(C) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
(D) Alauddin Khalji
Ans : (D)
 
5. Tansen, a great musician, was in the court of—
(A) Akbar
(B) Bahadur Shah
(C) Rana Kumbha
(D) Krishna Deva Rai
Ans : (A)
 
6. Who among the following attended all the three Round Table Conferences ?
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
(C) Vallabh Bhai Patel
(D) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
Ans : (B)
 
7. Where is National Sugar Institute established?
(A) Kanpur
(B) New Delhi
(C) Lucknow
(D) Gajrola
Ans : (A)

8. A national leader, whose birthday is observed as the National Education Day on November 11, is—
(A) J. B. Kriplani
(B) Rajiv Gandhi
(C) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(D) Sarojini Naidu
Ans : (C)
 
9. The Nagarjuna Sagar Project is constructed on the river—
(A) Kaveri
(B) Krishna
(C) Godavari
(D) Indus
Ans : (B)

10. The Bermuada Triangle lies in—
(A) Western North Atlantic Ocean
(B) Eastern South Atlantic Ocean
(C) North Pacific Ocean
(D) South Indian Ocean
Ans : (A)
 
11. Who among the following has been honoured with Bharat Ratna for the year 2008 ?
(A) Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
(B) G. Madhavan Nair
(C) Pt. Bhimsen Joshi
(D) Lata Mangeshkar
Ans : (C)

12. Which of the following is India’s first nuclear powered submarine launched on 26 July, 2009 ?
(A) INS Virat
(B) INS Arihant
(C) INS Vikrant
(D) INS Talwar
Ans : (B)

13. The speed of light will be minimum while passing through—
(A) Glass
(B) Vacuum
(C) Water
(D) Air
Ans : (A)

14. Galvanised iron sheets have a coating of—
(A) Tin
(B) Lead
(C) Zinc
(D) Chromium
Ans : (C)
 
15. I.B.R.D. is also known as—
(A) International Bank
(B) World Bank
(C) Asian Development Bank
(D) Bank of America
Ans : (B)

16. The Gupta king who assumed the title of Vikramaditya was—
(A) Skandagupta
(B) Samudragupta
(C) Chandragupta–II
(D) Kumaragupta
Ans : (C)
 
17. Part IV of the Constitution of India deals with—
(A) Fundamental Rights
(B) Citizenship
(C) Directive Principles of State Policy
(D) Union Executive
Ans : (C)
 
18. Which amidst the following countries of the European union has not adopted the single currency Euro ?
(A) France
(B) U. K.
(C) Germany
(D) Spain
Ans : (B)
 
19. Permanent members of U. N. Security Council are—
(A) U.K., U.S.A., Russia, China, Japan
(B) U.S.A., France, China, U.K., Canada
(C) U.S.A., France, U.K., Russia, Canada
(D) U.S.A., U.K., France, Russia, China
Ans : (D)
 
20. The author of the book ‘My Country My Life’ is—
(A) Lal Krishna Advani
(B) Jaswant Singh
(C) Dilip Kumar
(D) Sunil Gavaskar
Ans : (A)
 
21. The Partition of Bengal was revoked by the British Government in the year—
(A) 1907
(B) 1917
(C) 1911
(D) 1921
Ans : (C)
 
22. The first talkie film in India was—
(A) Raja Harish Chandra
(B) Alam Ara
(C) Chandi Das
(D) Jhansi Ki Rani
Ans : (B)
 
23. ‘Blue Revolution’ is related to—
(A) Space research
(B) Irrigation
(C) Fisheries
(D) Drinking water
Ans : (C)
 
24. India has the maximum foreign trade with—
(A) Japan
(B) Germany
(C) U.S.A.
(D) U.K.
Ans : (C)

25. The most urbanised country in the world is—
(A) Japan
(B) Singapore
(C) Germany
(D) Israel
Ans : (B)

Click here for Latest Staff Nurse Question Papers


26. Which is the highest finance body for small scale industries ?
(A) IDBI
(B) SIDBI
(C) IFCI
(D) NABARD
Ans : (B)
 
27. What is the new name of the old region ‘Siam’ ?
(A) Myanmar
(B) Thailand
(C) Philippines
(D) Cambodia
Ans : (B)
 
28. Great poet Amir Khusarau’s birth place was—
(A) Patiyali (Etah)
(B) Kanpur
(C) Tehran
(D) Lahore
Ans : (A)
 
29. Bauxite is an ore of one of the following metals—
(A) Aluminium
(B) Silver
(C) Tin
(D) Steel
Ans : (A)
 
30. Who organized the fourth Buddhist council ?
(A) Ashoka
(B) Harsha
(C) Bindusara
(D) Kanishka
Ans : (D)

31. Who was the last ruler of Lodi dynasty ?
(A) Bahlol Lodi
(B) Ibrahim Lodi
(C) Sikandar Lodi
(D) Daulat Khan Lodi
Ans : (B)
 
32. The Capital of Andaman and Nicobar islands is—
(A) Port Blair
(B) Diu
(C) Kolkata
(D) Tirupati
Ans : (A)

33. Who among the following decides if a particular Bill is a Money Bill or not ?
(A) President
(B) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(C) Chairman of Rajya Sabha
(D) Finance Minister
Ans : (B)

34. ‘Bar’ is the unit of—
(A) Heat
(B) Temperature
(C) Current
(D) Atmospheric pressure
Ans : (D)
 
35. Right to vote is a—
(A) Political right
(B) Civil right
(C) Economic right
(D) Legal right
Ans : (A)
 
36. Koneru Humpy is associated with—
(A) Lawn Tennis
(B) Hockey
(C) Chess
(D) Badminton
Ans : (C)
 
37. Which of the following hills connect eastern and western ghats ?
(A) Satpura
(B) Vindhya
(C) Nilgiri
(D) Aravalli
Ans : (C)
 
38. Which country is known as the ‘Cockpit of Europe’ ?
(A) Belzium
(B) Switzerland
(C) Netherlands
(D) Luxembourg
Ans : (A)
 
39. In Uttar Pradesh, Charkula folk dance is related with—
(A) Ruhelkhand region
(B) Brij region
(C) Bundelkhand region
(D) Avadh region
Ans : (B)

40. Which among the following is a central university in Uttar Pradesh ?
(A) Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University, Faizabad
(B) Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapeeth, Varanasi
(C) Chhatrapati Sahuji Maharaj University, Kanpur
(D) Allahabad University, Allahabad
Ans : (D)
 
41. Lucknow Congress session 1916, was presided over by—
(A) Sarojini Naidu
(B) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(C) Ambika Charan Majumdar
(D) Pt. J. L. Nehru
Ans : (C)

42. Rihand Project is located at—
(A) Lalitpur district
(B) Mirzapur district
(C) Aligarh district
(D) Sultanpur district
Ans : (B)
 
43. Where was ‘Tanchoi’ brocade developed ?
(A) Varanasi
(B) Dhaka
(C) Surat
(D) Tanjavur
Ans : (A)
 
44. Who wrote ‘Sarfaroshi Ki Tamanna Ab Hamare Dil Mein Hai’ ?
(A) Mohammed Iqbal
(B) Kazi Nazrul Islam
(C) Anand Narayan Mulla
(D) Ram Prasad Bismil
Ans : (D)
 
45. The chemical that is used in making artificial rain is—
(A) Silver Nitrate
(B) Silver Iodide
(C) Silver Nitrite
(D) Silver Chloride
Ans : (B)
 
46. Which of the following is the hardest substance in the human body ?
(A) Bone
(B) Enamel
(C) Nail
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)

47. Agricultural income tax is a source of revenue to—
(A) Central Government
(B) State Government
(C) Local Administration
(D) Centre and State Governments
Ans : (B)
 
48. Largest Mica deposits are in—
(A) South Africa
(B) Australia
(C) Canada
(D) India
Ans : (D)
 
49. Lalitpur district in U. P. is known for the—
(A) Uranium deposits
(B) Sugar industry
(C) Polic training academy
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)
 
50. Which of the following oceans has the shape of the English alphabet ‘S’ ?
(A) Arctic Ocean
(B) Indian Ocean
(C) Atlantic Ocean
(D) Pacific Ocean
Ans : (C)



All India Exams Previous Question Papers Download


E Book on Indian Constitution for all Exams

Click here

E Book on Indian Constitution Part and Amendment Act 1 to 395

Click here

E BOOK on Indian Constitution Details

Click here

Indian Constitution-General Knowledge Questions & Answers

Click here

5000 General Knowledge Practice Questions and Answers

Click here

Vice President of India Selection Process

Click here

GK News Today & How to learn General Knowledge Set-1.

Download

General Knowledge Daily-G Questions and Answers Set-2.

Download

General Knowledge GK Question Answer Set-3.

Download

General Knowledge News-GK Questions& Answers Set -4.

Download

General Knowledge Updates-General Knowledge Notes Set-5.

Download

15 Years SSC GK Question Asked in CGL & other Exam in Hindi

Download

1001 important GK Questions with Answers for all Exams

Download

E Book 1300 Maths Formulas for All Competition Exam

Download

E Book on Agriculture Topics for Various Exam – In Hindi

Download

E Book on Biology Topics asked in previous Competition Exams

Download

E Book on Computer Awareness for Banking & Other Exams

Download

E book on Hindi Language important Topics for all Exams

Download

E Book on Indian Constitution for RRB Group D  & Other Posts

Download

E Book on Indian Constitution Part and Amendment Act 1 to 395

Download

E Book on Physics in Hindi for all Exams

Download

GK Questions Asked In RRB NTPC – 2016

Download

Important Abbreviation for All Competition Exam – English Language

Download

GK and Previous Years Question Paper Download Here

Download

One Liner General Knowledge Questions Answers Hindi

Download

GK- DAMS-IN-INDIA-Dames in India-General Knowledge

Download

General Knowledge UPSC Question and Answers Free Set-6.

Download

RRB Group D Previous Year Papers 2008

Click Here

RRB Group D Previous Year Papers General Awareness

Click Here

RRB Group D Previous Year Papers Nov 2013

Click Here

RRB Group D Previous Year Papers Dec 2013

Click Here

CG PEB Old Question 2015 General Aptitude

Click here

CG PEB Old Question 2015 General Study

Click here

RRB Paramedical Health Inspector Previous Year Paper

Download

RRB Paramedical Junior Health Inspector Previous Year Paper

Download

RRB Paramedical Pharmacist Previous Year Paper

Download

RRB Paramedical Public Health Nurse Exam Previous Year Paper

Download

RRB Paramedical Staff Nurse Previous Year Paper

Download

RRB Paramedical Staff & Welfare Inspector 2015 Question Paper Shift 1

Download

RRB Paramedical Staff Nurse 2015 Previous Year Paper Shift 1

Download

RRB Paramedical Staff Nurse 2015 Previous Year Paper Shift 2

Download

RRB Paramedical Staff Nurse 2015 Previous Year Paper Shift 3

Download  

TET Question Paper of Eligibility Exams 559

Click here

TET Question Paper of Eligibility Exams 561

Click here

CG Forest Ranger Previous Question Paper

Download

CGPSC Forest Ranger Previous Year Question Paper

Download

CG Vyapam Asst. Teacher Previous Years Paper

Download

CG Vyapam Teacher Previous Years Paper

Download

Download Patwari Question Paper 2019

Download

ACF Question Paper - 01 

Click Here 

ACF Question Paper -02

Click Here

Combined Forest Exam Question Paper 2017

Download

मार्कफेड विभाग के अंतर्गत सहायक प्रवंधक परीक्षा 2015

Click here

मार्कफेड विभाग के अंतर्गत सहायक एकाउंट अफसर परीक्षा 2015

Click here

सहायक श्रम पदाधिकारी - 2015

Click here

CG PEB Old Question 2015 General Aptitude

Click here

RRB Group D Previous Year Papers 2014

Click Here

RRB Group D General Intelligence & Reasoning Paper

Click Here

SBI/IBPS Bank PO Previous Solved Papers (2010-2016)

Download

RBI Question Paper/Sample Papers 

Download

GK Latest General Knowledge with Answers

Download

RRB Previous Years Question Papers

Download

Railway Group D English Old Paper

Click Here

General Knowledge Download Questions & Answers Set-7.

Download

General Knowledge Question & Answers for SSC CGL- Set-8.

Download

General Knowledge World Questions & Answers Set-9.

Download

General Knowledge Question & Answers Set-10.

Download

General Knowledge 5000 Practice Questions and Answers

Download

General Knowledge 5000 Question Answers pdf

Download

Indian Constitution Questions Answers for all Exams

Download

GK Question with Answers for Competitive Examinations

Download

AIIMS Entrance 2017 Solved Question Paper

Download

AIIMS MBBS Entrance 2016 Solved Question Paper

Download

Allahabad High Court Clerk Question Paper

Download

Bank of India Credit Officer 2017

Download

BOB Specialist Officer Solved Question Paper 2018

Download

IPPB Clerk Model Paper -1

Download

NABARD 2015 General English-Real exam

Download

NABARD 2015 Social and Economic issues-Real exam

Download

NABARD 2016 Genera; English-Real exam

Download

RBI Assistant Solved Question Paper-1

Download

RBI Assistant Model Paper-2

Download

RBI Assistant Solved Model Paper-3

Download

RBI Grade B 2018 Phase I Memory based Question Paper

Download

RBI Grade B Phase-I- 2017 Question Paper

Download

RBI Grade B 2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 and 2012 for Finance Management in Sec. I & II Question Paper

Download

Physics Questions with Answers for all Exams-300 Questions

Download

Chemistry 400 Important Questions with Answers for all Exams

Download

General Knowledge Questions with Answers-4000+All in One

Download

Biology 400 Important Questions with Answers all Exams

Download

ISRO SHAR Technical Assistant Paper-Chem Engineering-2016

Download

ISRO SHAR Technical Assistant Paper-Mech Engineering-2016

Download

ISRO SHAR Technical Assistant Paper-Photography Engg-2016 

Download

ISRO SHAR Technical Assistant Paper-Electronics & Comm  Engg-2016

Download

ISRO SHAR Scientific Assistant (MPC) Question Paper-2016

Download

Bihar Police Constable Solved Question Paper 

Download

सामान्य हिंदी व्याकरण नोट्स- आगामी प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिए

Download

सामान्य विज्ञान General Science- Question and Answer in Hindi

Download

Quantitative Aptitude Questions E Book & Answers 1000 QA

Download

ISRO Assistant 2016 Question Paper

Download

ISRO Assistant-Jr. Personal Assistant 2012 Question Paper

Download

ISRO Practice Paper 2017

Download

General Science Physics Notes  in Hindi

Download

General Science Biology Chemistry Notes in Hindi

Download

E book PHYSICS General Knowledge Question 

Download

E book Chemistry General Knowledge

Download

Madras District Court Junior Bailiff Question Papers 2018

Download

SSC General Knowledge 5000 Questions and Answers Free

Download

E Book on Solar System in Hindi

Download

Bihar Police SI General Science Question Paper 

Download

Bihar Police SI General Studies Question Paper -1

Download

Bihar Police SI Hindi Question Paper 

Download

Bihar Police SI Math Question Paper 

Download

General Knowledge Ecology & Environment Study

Download

GK Science Question and Answer Part-1

Download

GK Science Question and Answer-2

Download

GK Science Question and Answer-3

Download

Supreme Court Junior Assistant 2017 Question Paper

Download

CG Police Constable GD Question Papers 2009

Download

CG Police Constable Driver-GD Question Papers 2013 Part I

Download

CG Police Constable-(GD Question Papers 2013 Part II

Download

Supreme Court Junior Assistant 2017 Paper

Download

ITBP Head Constable 2015 Question Paper

Download

JSSC Motor Vehicle Inspector Question Paper

Download

Computer Awareness Study Materials PDF Download

Download

General Knowledge Question Answer

Download

RRB Question Previous Papers

Download

AIIMS Entrance 2017 Solved Question Paper

Download

AIIMS MBBS Entrance 2016 Solved Question Paper

Download

Allahabad High Court Clerk Question Paper

Download

Bank of India Credit Officer 2017

Download

BOB Specialist Officer Solved Question Paper 2018

Download

IPPB Clerk Model Paper -1

Download

RSMSSB Previous Question Papers for all Posts 

Click here

Rajasthan Tax Assistant Previous Question Papers

Click here

RSSB Previous/ Old Question Papers 

Click here

RPSC Previous Question Papers

Click here

NABARD 2015 General English-Real exam

Download


Conclusion

Dear aspirants, we are sharing some important topics with you about GK Indian, GK of India and GK India Questions for practice. You can find here about GK India pdf, GK of India pdf and GK in India 2018 also for your remembrance. Here we have collected data of India GK best Book, India GK Knowledge and India GK Notes for your practice. Here are some important topics like Current GK India Level and GK Questions India 2019 along with GK India and World for your practice. Friends here you can find about India GK Download pdf and General Knowledge of Indian History along with Indian History General Knowledge. We also collected data for you of Indian Geography General Knowledge Questions Answers and Indian Economy General Knowledge pdf for practice. In this article you can download General Knowledge of Indian Politics and Indian General Knowledge 2020 along with GK India History for you. GK Indian History and Indian General Knowledge 2019 are also available at our website www.governmentdailyjobs.com. We also shared with you Indian General Knowledge Book and General Knowledge on Indian Constitution for your practice.

Top Post Ad

Below Post Ad