CWC Recruitment 2026: 327 Assistant Manager & Junior Executive Posts
Type Here to Get Search Results !

CWC Recruitment 2026: 327 Assistant Manager & Junior Executive Posts

 

CWC Recruitment 2026 for 327 Assistant Manager and Junior Executive Posts

CWC Recruitment 2026: The Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) has announced a recruitment opportunity for 327 Assistant Manager and Junior Executive posts. Eligible candidates can check the official notification for details regarding vacancies, educational qualifications, age limit, application fees, selection process, salary, and important dates. Interested and eligible applicants should read the recruitment notification carefully and complete the online application process through the official website within the prescribed deadline. Candidates are advised to verify all eligibility conditions before submitting their application for CWC Recruitment 2026.




Introduction (CWC Recruitment 2026 Notification Out for 327 Posts)

Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC), a Navratna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India, has released a major direct recruitment notification for 2026. Advertisement No. CWC/I-Manpower/DR/Rectt/2026/01 announces 327 vacancies across Assistant Manager and Junior Executive cadres. This recruitment drive opens doors to stable, high-growth careers in one of India’s most important logistics and warehousing PSUs that plays a critical role in food security, agricultural storage, and supply-chain management across the country.


Working with CWC means joining an organisation that operates a vast network of warehouses, container freight stations, inland container depots, and cold storage facilities. Selected candidates will enjoy attractive IDA pay scales, regular increments, performance-related pay, medical benefits, contributory pension, and the prestige of serving a Navratna CPSE. With postings available pan-India, the recruitment offers both professional growth and long-term job security that is rare in the private sector. Online applications are open from 17 October 2026 to 15 November 2026. Eligible graduates, postgraduates, engineers, and finance professionals should treat this window as a priority opportunity and complete the registration process without delay.




CWC Recruitment 2026 Overview Table

SpecificationDetails
OrganizationCentral Warehousing Corporation (CWC)
Advertisement NumberCWC/I-Manpower/DR/Rectt/2026/01
Post NamesAssistant Manager (General, Technical, Finance, Civil, Electrical, Mechanical) & Junior Executive (General, Technical)
Total Vacancies327 Posts
Application ModeOnline Only
Online Registration Dates17 October 2026 to 15 November 2026
Selection ProcessOnline Test + Document Verification (Interview for Assistant Manager posts)
Official Websitecewacor.nic.in / cwceportal.com


1000+ GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams PDF Download (UPSC, Defence, Police, Admin, Railway, Banking)


CWC Post-wise Vacancy Details

The 327 vacancies are distributed across eight distinct post codes. Assistant Manager positions fall under the E-1 grade, while Junior Executive posts are in the S-V grade. Category-wise reservation has been applied as per Government of India norms. Below is the complete post-wise and category-wise vacancy breakup compiled from the official notification:


Post CodePost NameUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
01Assistant Manager (General)282309030770
02Assistant Manager (Technical)251609040660
03Assistant Manager (Finance)050300010110
04Assistant Manager (Engineering – Civil)100603010222
05Assistant Manager (Engineering – Electrical)030101000005
06Assistant Manager (Engineering – Mechanical)030100000004
07Junior Executive (General)342111050778
08Junior Executive (Technical)322607060778
Grand Total14097402030327


Out of the total 327 posts, 171 belong to the Assistant Manager cadre and 156 to the Junior Executive cadre. Horizontal reservation for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD) and Ex-Servicemen is applicable as per the detailed notification. Candidates belonging to reserved categories must ensure they possess valid certificates in the prescribed format at the time of document verification.




CWC Comprehensive Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification

All educational qualifications must have been obtained from a recognised University or Institution on or before the cut-off date of 15 November 2026. Final-year students awaiting results are not eligible. The post-wise qualification requirements are as follows:


  • Assistant Manager (General): Two-year full-time Postgraduate Degree or Postgraduate Diploma in any discipline from a recognised University.
  • Assistant Manager (Technical): Full-time B.E./B.Tech in Agriculture, Food Technology, Food Science, Food Science & Technology, Food Technology Management, or Biotechnology.
  • Assistant Manager (Finance): Graduate in Commerce with three years of post-qualification experience in Finance & Accounts, OR Graduate in any discipline with CA Intermediate / CMA Intermediate qualification.
  • Assistant Manager (Engineering – Civil): Full-time B.E./B.Tech in Civil Engineering.
  • Assistant Manager (Engineering – Electrical): Full-time B.E./B.Tech in Electrical Engineering.
  • Assistant Manager (Engineering – Mechanical): Full-time B.E./B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering.
  • Junior Executive (General): Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline with working knowledge of Computer Applications and MS Office.
  • Junior Executive (Technical): B.Sc. in Agriculture, Botany, Zoology, Biotechnology, Microbiology, Biochemistry, Food Science, or Chemistry, along with working knowledge of Computer Applications and MS Office.


Candidates must carefully match their exact degree nomenclature with the prescribed qualifications. Degrees obtained through distance or correspondence mode may not be accepted for technical and engineering posts unless specifically recognised.


Age Limit & Relaxations

The age of candidates will be calculated as on 15 November 2026. The basic age criteria for all posts are:


  • Minimum Age: 18 years
  • Maximum Age: 28 years (candidates must have been born between 16 November 1998 and 15 November 2008, both dates inclusive)


Upper age limit relaxation is available as per Government of India rules:


  • SC / ST candidates: 5 years
  • OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) candidates: 3 years
  • Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD): 10 years
  • Ex-Servicemen: As per applicable rules (generally 5 years or service period deducted, subject to conditions)
  • Candidates affected by 1984 riots: 5 years


Cumulative age relaxation is permitted subject to a maximum upper age limit of 55 years as on the cut-off date. Departmental candidates of CWC must have at least five years of residual service remaining on the last date of application.


Why Indian Govt Jobs are the New Global Standard for China, Brazil & Vietnam


Application Fee & Payment Mode

The application fee structure for CWC Recruitment 2026 is category-wise and non-refundable under any circumstances. Candidates must pay the fee online during the application process:


  • Unreserved (UR) / EWS / OBC candidates: ₹1,350 (Application Fee + Intimation Charges)
  • SC / ST / PwBD / Ex-Servicemen / Women candidates: ₹500 (Intimation Charges only)


Payment can be made through Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, UPI, or any other online mode available on the payment gateway. Applicable bank or gateway charges, if any, will be borne by the candidate. After successful payment, candidates should download and save the e-receipt and the final application form for future reference. Fee once paid will not be refunded even if the candidature is cancelled or the application is rejected due to incorrect information.




Reservation Policy

Reservation of vacancies is implemented strictly as per the Government of India guidelines and the Central Warehousing Corporation’s recruitment rules. The vertical reservation distribution across the 327 posts is approximately: Unreserved – 140, OBC – 97, SC – 40, ST – 20, and EWS – 30. Horizontal reservation is provided for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD) and Ex-Servicemen in accordance with the relevant DoPT orders.


Candidates claiming reservation under SC, ST, OBC (Non-Creamy Layer), EWS, or PwBD categories must possess valid certificates issued by the competent authority in the prescribed format. OBC candidates must ensure that their Non-Creamy Layer certificate is valid for the current financial year. EWS candidates need to produce the Income & Asset Certificate. Failure to produce the required certificates at the time of document verification will result in the candidature being considered under the Unreserved category, subject to eligibility.


How to Apply for Indian Govt Jobs from USA, UK, Canada (2026)


CWC Salary, Stipend & Pay Scale Details

Selected candidates under CWC Recruitment 2026 will be placed in attractive Industrial Dearness Allowance (IDA) pay scales. Assistant Manager posts (E-1 grade) carry a pay scale of ₹40,000 – ₹1,40,000 per month. Junior Executive posts (S-V grade) are offered in the pay scale of ₹29,000 – ₹93,000 per month.


In addition to basic pay, employees receive Industrial Dearness Allowance (IDA) revised periodically, House Rent Allowance (HRA) as per the city of posting, Contributory Provident Fund, Gratuity, Leave Travel Concession (LTC), Performance Related Pay (PRP), medical reimbursement for self and dependents covering both OPD and hospitalization, and other perks admissible under CWC rules. The overall monthly emoluments at the starting level are substantially higher than the basic pay due to these allowances, making the package highly competitive among Central Public Sector Enterprises.




CWC Detailed Selection Process

The selection process differs according to the post applied for. For Assistant Manager posts (Post Codes 01 to 06), the process consists of an Online Test followed by Document Verification and a Personal Interview. Candidates are shortlisted for the interview in the ratio of 1:5 based on online test performance. Final merit is prepared by giving 85% weightage to the online test marks and 15% weightage to the interview (conducted at Delhi). 


For Junior Executive posts (Post Codes 07 and 08), selection is based solely on the Online Test followed by Document Verification. Candidates are shortlisted for document verification in the ratio of 1:3. There is no interview for Junior Executive posts. After final selection, candidates must undergo a medical examination as per CWC standards and execute a service bond (₹1,00,000 for Assistant Managers and ₹50,000 for Junior Executives for a period of two years). Failure to join or leaving service within the bond period attracts recovery of the bond amount.


Boost Your General Knowledge: Download 2500+ Essential GK Questions & Answers (Part 1)


Complete Exam Syllabus & Exam Pattern

The online examination is conducted in Computer-Based Test (CBT) mode for a total duration of 3 hours (180 minutes). The paper comprises 200 objective questions carrying 200 marks and 2 descriptive questions in English carrying 30 marks, making a total of 202 questions and 230 marks. There is a negative marking of 0.25 (one-fourth) marks for every wrong answer in the objective sections. Unanswered questions carry no penalty. Sections are separately timed and candidates cannot switch between sections until the allotted time is exhausted.


Assistant Manager (General) – Post Code 01:

  • Reasoning & Computer Aptitude – 60 Questions (60 Marks) – 50 minutes
  • English Language – 40 Questions (40 Marks) – 25 minutes
  • Data Analysis & Interpretation and Quantitative Aptitude – 60 Questions (60 Marks) – 50 minutes
  • General Awareness – 40 Questions (40 Marks) – 25 minutes
  • Language & Comprehension Abilities (Descriptive) – 2 Questions (30 Marks) – 30 minutes


Assistant Manager (Technical / Finance / Engineering) – Post Codes 02 to 06:

  • Professional / Subject Knowledge – 60 Questions (60 Marks) – 55 minutes
  • General Awareness – 40 Questions (40 Marks) – 20 minutes
  • English Language – 40 Questions (40 Marks) – 25 minutes
  • Reasoning & Computer Aptitude – 30 Questions (30 Marks) – 25 minutes
  • Data Analysis & Interpretation and Quantitative Aptitude – 30 Questions (30 Marks) – 25 minutes
  • Language & Comprehension Abilities (Descriptive) – 2 Questions (30 Marks) – 30 minutes


Junior Executive (General) – Post Code 07:

  • Reasoning & Computer Aptitude – 50 Questions (50 Marks) – 45 minutes
  • Data Analysis & Interpretation and Quantitative Aptitude – 50 Questions (50 Marks) – 45 minutes
  • General Awareness – 50 Questions (50 Marks) – 25 minutes
  • English Language – 50 Questions (50 Marks) – 35 minutes
  • Language & Comprehension Abilities (Descriptive) – 2 Questions (30 Marks) – 30 minutes


Junior Executive (Technical) – Post Code 08:

  • Subject Knowledge – 65 Questions (65 Marks) – 55 minutes
  • Reasoning & Computer Aptitude – 40 Questions (40 Marks) – 25 minutes
  • Data Analysis & Interpretation and Quantitative Aptitude – 40 Questions (40 Marks) – 30 minutes
  • General Awareness – 20 Questions (20 Marks) – 15 minutes
  • English Language – 35 Questions (35 Marks) – 25 minutes
  • Language & Comprehension Abilities (Descriptive) – 2 Questions (30 Marks) – 30 minutes


The syllabus broadly covers Reasoning (seating arrangement, puzzles, syllogism, input-output, coding-decoding, blood relations, direction sense), Computer Aptitude (basics of computer, MS Office, networking), Quantitative Aptitude & Data Interpretation (simplification, number series, data sufficiency, tables, graphs), English Language (reading comprehension, cloze test, error spotting, para jumbles), General Awareness (current affairs, banking & economy, static GK, agriculture & warehousing related topics), and Professional Knowledge as per the specific discipline (Agriculture, Food Technology, Civil/Electrical/Mechanical Engineering, Finance & Accounts, etc.).




Step-by-Step How to Apply for CWC Recruitment 2026?

  1. Visit the official website of Central Warehousing Corporation at cewacor.nic.in or cwceportal.com.
  2. Click on the link “Career @CWC (Direct Recruitment)-2026” or the advertisement number CWC/I-Manpower/DR/Rectt/2026/01.
  3. Click on “New Registration” and enter your basic details such as name, mobile number, and email ID to generate a Provisional Registration Number and Password.
  4. Login using the generated credentials and carefully fill in personal details, educational qualifications, category, and other required information.
  5. Upload scanned copies of recent passport-size photograph, signature, left thumb impression, and handwritten declaration as per the prescribed size and format.
  6. Select the post for which you wish to apply and verify all details carefully before final submission.
  7. Pay the applicable application fee online through Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, or UPI.
  8. After successful payment, download and take a printout of the final application form and e-receipt for future reference. Do not send any hard copy to CWC.


Candidates are advised to complete the entire process well before the last date to avoid last-minute technical issues.


Top Books & Smart Preparation Strategy to Crack Bank Specialist Officer Interview (New Guide)


Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Release Date17 October 2026
Online Application Start Date17 October 2026
Last Date to Apply Online15 November 2026
Last Date for Online Fee Payment15 November 2026
Download of Examination Call LetterAround 21 days before the examination
Online ExaminationTo be announced later
Interview / Document VerificationTo be announced later




Important Links

ParticularsLink
Official Notification PDF DownloadNotification PDF
Online Application Apply LinkApply Here
Official Website Home PageOfficial Web Portal
Latest Govt Jobs PageLatest Govt Jobs Section




Conclusion

CWC Recruitment 2026 for 327 Assistant Manager and Junior Executive posts presents an excellent opportunity for graduates and postgraduates to secure a stable and prestigious career in a Navratna Central Public Sector Enterprise. With attractive IDA pay scales, comprehensive benefits, and pan-India postings, this recruitment is highly sought after. Eligible candidates are strongly advised to apply online well before the closing date of 15 November 2026 and begin preparation for the online examination without delay. Always refer to the official notification and website for the most accurate and updated information.


Looking for Global Opportunities? Explore Latest International Jobs Here!


FAQs

1. What is the last date to apply for CWC Recruitment 2026?
The last date to submit the online application and pay the fee is 15 November 2026 (up to 23:59 hours).


2. Is there an interview for all posts?
No. Interview is conducted only for Assistant Manager posts (Post Codes 01 to 06). Junior Executive posts are selected based on online test and document verification only.


3. What is the age limit for CWC Recruitment 2026?
The age limit is 18 to 28 years as on 15 November 2026. Age relaxation is available for reserved categories as per government rules.


4. Can final year students apply?
No. Candidates must possess the required educational qualification on or before 15 November 2026. Final year students awaiting results are not eligible.


5. Is there negative marking in the CWC online exam?
Yes. There is a negative marking of 0.25 marks (one-fourth) for every wrong answer in the objective sections.


6. What is the application fee for women candidates?
Women candidates of all categories have to pay only ₹500 as intimation charges.


7. Where will the interview be conducted?
The interview for Assistant Manager posts will be conducted in Delhi.


8. Is there any service bond?
Yes. Selected Assistant Managers have to execute a bond of ₹1,00,000 and Junior Executives of ₹50,000 for a period of two years.


9. Can I apply for more than one post?
Candidates should carefully check the notification. Generally, a separate application is required for each post if allowed.


10. How can I download the admit card?
The examination call letter will be available for download approximately 21 days before the exam date on the official CWC recruitment portal using registration credentials.


Take a Quick Break from Exam Prep!

👉 Read our latest Health & Lifestyle tip for aspirants here.


Disclaimer

The information provided in this article is compiled from the official notification and reliable sources for the convenience of job aspirants. While every effort has been made to ensure accuracy, candidates are strongly advised to verify all details such as eligibility criteria, vacancy numbers, important dates, and application procedure from the official website of Central Warehousing Corporation (cewacor.nic.in) and the detailed advertisement PDF. The author or publisher shall not be responsible for any loss arising from reliance on this information. Always cross-check with the official sources before applying.


👉 Follow us for fastest updates:

Pinterest, LinkedIn, Facebook, Telegram, Instagram, Facebook Page


Post a Comment

0 Comments
* Please Don't Spam Here. All the Comments are Reviewed by Admin.