Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026: 7268 Vacancies Apply Online
Type Here to Get Search Results !

Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026: 7268 Vacancies Apply Online

 

Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 Apply Online for 7268 Constable Firefighter and Driver Posts

Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026: Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 is an important opportunity for candidates seeking government jobs in Odisha. The recruitment notification announces a total of 7,268 vacancies for Constable, Firefighter and Driver posts. Interested and eligible candidates should check the official notification for details regarding vacancy distribution, educational qualifications, age limit, selection process, application fee, salary and important dates. Candidates can apply online through the official recruitment portal, subject to the prescribed eligibility criteria. Applicants are advised to read the notification carefully and complete the application process before the last date to avoid any last-minute issues.




Introduction (Odisha Police 7268 Constable, Firefighter Jobs 2026 Apply Now)

The Odisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection Commission (OUSSSC) has released one of the largest recruitment notifications of 2026 under Advertisement No. 01-CRE-2026/OUSSSC for the Combined Uniformed Services (Below Graduate Level) Examination 2026. A massive 7,268 vacancies have been announced for Constable (Civil), Constable (Communication), Constable OISF, Firefighter, Firefighting Driver, Driver PMT, and Traffic Constable posts across Odisha Police and allied uniformed services. This recruitment drive offers a golden opportunity for 10th and 12th pass candidates seeking a stable government career with attractive pay scales under the Odisha Revised Scales of Pay (ORSP) Rules 2017, job security, regular promotions, and social respect that comes with serving in the police and fire services.


Joining the Odisha Police or Fire Service as a Constable or Firefighter provides long-term career growth, medical benefits, housing facilities, pension after retirement, and the pride of protecting citizens and property across the state. With applications already open since 23 October 2026 and the last date approaching fast on 12 November 2026, eligible candidates must not delay. The selection process includes a written examination followed by physical standards and efficiency tests, making early preparation and timely application essential. This comprehensive guide covers all critical details including vacancy breakdown, eligibility, fees, and reservation policy so that aspirants can apply confidently and correctly.




Odisha Police Constable Overview Table

SpecificationDetails
OrganizationOdisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection Commission (OUSSSC)
Post NamesConstable (Civil), Constable (Communication), Constable OISF, Firefighter, Firefighting Driver, Driver PMT, Traffic Constable
Total Vacancies7,268 posts
Application ModeOnline Only
Online Registration Dates23 October 2026 (5:00 PM) to 12 November 2026 (10:00 PM)
Last Date for Fee Payment13 November 2026 (10:00 PM)
Selection ProcessWritten Examination, Physical Measurement Test (PMT), Physical Efficiency Test (PET), Driving Test (where applicable), Medical Examination, Document Verification
Official Websitehttps://ousssc.odisha.gov.in


1000+ GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams PDF Download (UPSC, Defence, Police, Admin, Railway, Banking)


Odisha Police Constable Post-wise Vacancy Details

The Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 offers a total of 7,268 posts distributed across seven different cadres. Constable (Civil) forms the largest share with 4,219 vacancies and is a district cadre post, while Constable OISF (Odisha Industrial Security Force) has 2,212 posts under battalion cadre. The remaining posts including Communication Constable, Firefighter, drivers, and Traffic Constable fall under state cadre. Category-wise reservation has been applied as per Odisha government norms covering Unreserved (UR), Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST), and Socially and Educationally Backward Classes (SEBC).


Post NameURSCSTSEBCTotal
Constable (Civil)2,805588741854,219
Constable (Communication)165416826300
Constable OISF1,1193425082432,212
Firefighter17951870317
Firefighting Driver44610262
Driver PMT12414160154
Traffic Constable10034
Grand Total4,3371,0421,4303597,268


Women candidates have been given horizontal reservation in several posts, especially in Constable (Civil) where approximately 1,393 posts are earmarked for women. Special categories such as Ex-Servicemen (ESM), Meritorious Sportspersons (MSP), and Persons with Disabilities (where applicable) will also receive reservation benefits as per the detailed advertisement. Candidates should carefully check the district-wise vacancy distribution for Constable (Civil) posts available in the official notification annexure before applying, as cadre allocation depends on merit and preference.




Odisha Police Constable Comprehensive Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification

Educational requirements vary slightly according to the post applied for. For Constable (Civil), Firefighter, Firefighting Driver, and Traffic Constable, candidates must have passed the Higher Secondary Examination (+2) or equivalent from a recognized board. Constable (Communication) requires Higher Secondary (+2) in Science stream with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics or a three-year engineering diploma in a relevant discipline from a recognized institution. For Constable OISF and Driver PMT posts, the minimum qualification is Matriculation (Class 10) or equivalent. All educational qualifications must be possessed as on the crucial date of 01 January 2026. Candidates appearing in the final year of the required qualification are generally not eligible unless they can produce the pass certificate by the cut-off date mentioned in the advertisement.


In addition to the basic educational qualification, candidates applying for driver posts (Firefighting Driver and Driver PMT) must possess a valid driving licence for light motor vehicles or heavy motor vehicles as specified in the notification. Knowledge of Odia language is mandatory for all posts, and candidates must be able to read, write, and speak Odia. Any higher qualification does not provide additional marks or preference unless specifically mentioned for certain posts.


Age Limit and Relaxations

The age limit is calculated as on 01 January 2026. The post-wise age criteria are as follows:


  • Constable (Civil): 18 to 26 years
  • Constable (Communication): 18 to 23 years
  • Constable OISF: 18 to 23 years
  • Firefighter: 18 to 25 years
  • Firefighting Driver: 18 to 25 years
  • Driver PMT: 18 to 23 years
  • Traffic Constable: 21 to 32 years


Age relaxation is admissible to reserved category candidates as per Odisha government rules. Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe candidates usually receive 5 years relaxation, SEBC candidates get 3 to 5 years depending on the post, and Ex-Servicemen receive relaxation equal to the period of service rendered in the armed forces plus three years, subject to the maximum age limit prescribed. Women candidates and Persons with Disabilities (if eligible for the post) also receive the relaxation applicable under state rules. Candidates must carefully calculate their age with reference to 01 January 2026 and ensure they fall within the prescribed limits after applying the relevant relaxation. Over-age or under-age applications will be rejected at the scrutiny stage.


Government Jobs in Canada for Foreigners 2026


Application Fee and Payment Mode

The application fee structure for Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 is straightforward and category-based. Candidates belonging to Unreserved (UR), SEBC, and other general categories are required to pay ₹500 as examination fee. Scheduled Caste (SC) and Scheduled Tribe (ST) candidates of Odisha are exempted from payment of any fee. The fee is to be paid online only through the payment gateway available on the OUSSSC portal. Acceptable modes of payment include Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, UPI, and other digital payment options integrated with the portal.


As per the notification, the examination fee of ₹500 paid by candidates is refundable to those who actually appear in the written examination. Candidates who fail to appear will not receive any refund. The fee is non-transferable and non-adjustable against any other examination. Applicants are advised to complete the payment process well before the last date of 13 November 2026 (10:00 PM) to avoid last-minute technical issues. After successful payment, candidates must download and save the payment receipt and the final application form for future reference during the selection process.




Reservation Policy

Reservation in the Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 is implemented strictly as per the Odisha Reservation of Vacancies in Posts and Services (for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Act and the rules applicable to Socially and Educationally Backward Classes. Vertical reservation has been provided for UR, SC, ST, and SEBC categories as reflected in the vacancy table. Horizontal reservation is applicable for women candidates, Ex-Servicemen, Meritorious Sportspersons, and other special categories notified by the state government.


For Constable (Civil) posts, a significant number of vacancies (approximately one-third) are reserved for women candidates on a horizontal basis. Candidates claiming reservation benefits must possess valid caste certificates, domicile certificates, or other supporting documents issued by the competent authority of the Government of Odisha. Certificates issued by other states will not be accepted for reservation claims. Persons with Disabilities may apply only for those posts where the nature of duties permits, and they must produce disability certificates in the prescribed format. Failure to produce original certificates at the time of document verification will lead to cancellation of candidature even if the candidate has qualified in the written and physical tests. All reservation claims will be verified thoroughly during the final stages of recruitment.


Government Jobs in India for Foreigners | Eligibility, Visa Rules & Apply Online Guide


Odisha Police Constable Salary, Stipend & Pay Scale Details

Selected candidates under the Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 will be placed in the pay matrix as per the Odisha Revised Scales of Pay (ORSP) Rules, 2017. Constable (Civil), Constable (Communication), Constable OISF and Driver PMT posts are placed at Level-5 with a basic pay range of approximately ₹21,700 to ₹69,100. Firefighter, Firefighting Driver and Traffic Constable posts are placed at Level-4 with a basic pay range of approximately ₹19,900 to ₹63,200.


In addition to basic pay, employees receive Dearness Allowance (currently around 60% of basic pay), House Rent Allowance (HRA) based on the city of posting, Transport Allowance, medical benefits, and other admissible perks. The initial in-hand salary for a Level-5 Constable generally ranges between ₹35,000 and ₹45,000 per month depending on posting location and allowances. Annual increments, promotional opportunities up to higher ranks, and pension benefits after retirement make these posts financially attractive and secure for long-term career growth.




Odisha Police Constable Detailed Selection Process

The selection process for the Combined Uniformed Services (Below Graduate Level) Examination 2026 consists of multiple stages designed to test both knowledge and physical fitness. The stages are as follows:


  1. Written Examination – A common written test for all posts, with additional special papers for Constable (Communication), Driver PMT and Firefighting Driver.
  2. Physical Measurement Test (PMT) – Qualifying in nature. Candidates shortlisted from the written exam must meet the prescribed height, weight and chest standards as per category and gender.
  3. Physical Efficiency Test (PET) – Qualifying events including running, long jump and shot put. Additional events such as swimming, rope climbing and load carrying apply for Firefighter and Firefighting Driver posts.
  4. Driving Test – Applicable only for candidates applying for driver-related posts. Practical driving skill is evaluated.
  5. Medical Examination – Conducted by the District Medical Board to ensure candidates are medically fit for the duties of the post.
  6. Document Verification – Original certificates related to educational qualification, age, caste, domicile, driving licence (if applicable) and other claims are verified.


Final merit lists are prepared on the basis of written examination marks plus any applicable bonus marks for NCC certificates and driving licences. Physical tests are only qualifying and do not contribute to the merit ranking.


Mastering Digital Marketing in 2026: 7 Proven Strategies to Dominate the New AI Era


Odisha Police Constable Complete Exam Syllabus & Exam Pattern

The written examination is conducted in objective multiple-choice format (CBT or OMR mode as decided by OUSSSC). The common paper is of Class 10 standard level.


Common Written Examination (All Posts)

  • Total Questions: 100
  • Total Marks: 100
  • Duration: 120 minutes
  • Negative Marking: 0.25 mark deducted for every wrong answer
  • Subjects: Odia Language, English Language, General Knowledge, Quantitative Aptitude & Reasoning, and Basic Computer Literacy


Candidates applying for Constable (Communication) must appear for an additional Special Written Examination of 100 questions carrying 300 marks (Physics and Computer Science at +2 Science standard) with 0.75 mark negative marking per wrong answer. Candidates for Driver PMT and Firefighting Driver posts take a separate 50-question paper (50 marks, 60 minutes) covering vehicle maintenance, traffic signals, road safety and rules, with 0.25 mark negative marking.


Bonus marks are awarded for NCC certificates (A – 1 mark, B – 2 marks, C – 3 marks) and valid driving licences (LMV – 3 marks, HMV – 5 marks) for eligible posts. These bonus marks are added to the written examination score while preparing the final merit list.




Step-by-Step How to Apply for Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026?

Eligible candidates must apply online only through the official OUSSSC portal. Follow these steps carefully:


  1. Visit the official website https://ousssc.odisha.gov.in.
  2. Click on the “Apply Online” or “Combined Uniformed Services (Below Graduate Level) Examination 2026” link available on the homepage.
  3. Complete the One-Time Registration (OTR) by providing basic personal details, mobile number and email ID. Note down the registration number and password.
  4. Log in using the credentials and fill the detailed application form carefully. Enter personal, educational, category and preference details accurately.
  5. Upload scanned copies of recent passport-size photograph, signature and other required documents in the prescribed format and size.
  6. Select the preferred posts carefully (candidates can apply for more than one post if eligible).
  7. Pay the application fee online using Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking or UPI (SC/ST candidates of Odisha are exempted).
  8. Preview the entire form thoroughly before final submission. Once submitted, take a printout of the application form and fee receipt for future reference.


No hard copy of the application is required to be sent to the Commission. Candidates are advised to complete the process well before the last date to avoid technical issues.


Top Career Options After Graduation in India: Best Jobs, High Salary Courses & Future Scope Guide


Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Release Date23 October 2026
Online Registration Start Date23 October 2026 (05:00 PM)
Last Date for Online Registration & Application Submission12 November 2026 (10:00 PM)
Last Date for Online Fee Payment13 November 2026 (10:00 PM)
Admit Card ReleaseTo be notified (generally 7–10 days before exam)
Written Examination DateTo be announced
Physical Tests / Medical / Document VerificationTo be announced after written exam result




Important Links

ParticularsLink
Official Notification PDF DownloadDownload Notification PDF
Online Application Apply LinkApply Online Log in 
Official Website Home PageOfficial Web Portal
Latest Govt Jobs PageLatest Sarkari Naukri Updates



Best Online Courses for Govt Exams | Top SSC, UPSC, Banking Coaching Platforms in India


Conclusion

The Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 with 7,268 vacancies is one of the biggest opportunities in recent years for 10th and 12th pass candidates aspiring for a stable and respected government career in the uniformed services of Odisha. With attractive pay scales under Level-4 and Level-5, job security, allowances and promotional avenues, this recruitment offers long-term financial and social stability. Candidates are strongly advised to read the official notification carefully, ensure they meet all eligibility criteria, and submit their applications well before the closing date of 12 November 2026. Start preparing for the written examination and physical tests immediately to maximise your chances of selection. Apply early, stay updated through the official website, and take the first step towards a proud career in Odisha’s police and fire services.


Looking for Global Opportunities? Explore Latest International Jobs Here!


FAQs

  1. What is the last date to apply for Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026?
    The last date for online registration and submission of application is 12 November 2026 up to 10:00 PM. Fee payment can be completed till 13 November 2026 (10:00 PM).
  2. Can I apply for more than one post?
    Yes, candidates who meet the eligibility criteria for multiple posts can apply for more than one post in a single application, subject to the conditions mentioned in the official notification.
  3. Is there any application fee for SC/ST candidates?
    SC and ST candidates of Odisha are exempted from payment of application fee. All other candidates are required to pay ₹500.
  4. What is the age limit for Constable (Civil) post?
    The age limit for Constable (Civil) is 18 to 26 years as on 01 January 2026. Age relaxation is applicable for reserved categories as per rules.
  5. Is the physical test qualifying or does it carry marks?
    Both Physical Measurement Test (PMT) and Physical Efficiency Test (PET) are only qualifying in nature. Marks of the written examination plus bonus marks determine the final merit.
  6. What documents are required during document verification?
    Candidates must produce original educational certificates, caste certificate (if applicable), domicile certificate, driving licence (for driver posts), NCC certificate (if claimed), and other supporting documents.
  7. Will the examination fee be refunded?
    Yes, the ₹500 examination fee will be refunded to those candidates who actually appear in the written examination. Absentees will not get any refund.
  8. Is knowledge of Odia language mandatory?
    Yes, candidates must be able to read, write and speak Odia. The common written examination includes an Odia Language section.
  9. When will the admit card be released?
    Admit cards are generally released 7 to 10 days before the written examination. Candidates should regularly check the official website for updates.
  10. Can candidates from other states apply?
    Yes, candidates from other states can apply, but they will be considered under the Unreserved category and must fulfil all other eligibility conditions including knowledge of Odia.


Take a Quick Break from Exam Prep!

👉 Read our latest Health & Lifestyle tip for aspirants here.


Disclaimer

This article is prepared for informational and guidance purposes based on the official Advertisement No. 01-CRE-2026/OUSSSC released by the Odisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection Commission. While every effort has been made to ensure accuracy of the information provided, candidates are strongly advised to verify all details including vacancies, eligibility criteria, important dates, selection process and application procedure from the official website https://ousssc.odisha.gov.in and the detailed notification PDF before applying. The recruiting authority reserves the right to make changes in the recruitment process. Neither the author nor the publisher shall be held responsible for any loss or inconvenience arising from reliance on this article. Always refer to the official sources for the most authentic and updated information.



👉 Follow us for fastest updates:

Pinterest, LinkedIn, Facebook, Telegram, Instagram, Facebook Page


Post a Comment

0 Comments
* Please Don't Spam Here. All the Comments are Reviewed by Admin.